.

6 Votes Separate Competitors for PG County Council Race

Doyle Niemann and Deni Taveras are neck and neck for the district 2 Prince George’s County Council seat. Plus, a roundup of Tuesday’s primary results.

Roundup of Tuesday’s primary results for Prince George's County. File|Patch
Roundup of Tuesday’s primary results for Prince George's County. File|Patch
As of Friday morning, only six votes separate Democrats Doyle Niemann and Deni Taveras for the Prince George’s County’s District 2 council seat, according to unofficial primary results.

“I haven’t seen it this close in all the years I’ve been doing this,” Alisha Alexander, Prince George’s Election Director told The Washington Post.

Niemann currently holds the lead for the nomination with 2,324 votes, but Taveras is only trailing with 2,318.

The outcome of the race hinges on 122 provisional ballots to be counted Wednesday, according to the Post.

Niemann has already represented most of the communities comprising district 2 -- Hyattsville, Langley Park, Lewisdale, Chillum and Adelphi -- during his service as a state delegate in Annapolis since 2002, on the county school board and on Mount Ranier’s city council, the Post reports. His platform includes increase job growth, stimulating economic development and improving schools.

Returns are unofficial at this point, but the updated results Friday morning are:

County Executive:

County Council - Council District 1:

County Council - Council District 2:

County Council - Council District 3:
  • Democratic - Terence D. Collins, 1,035 votes, 17.5 percent
  • Democratic - Dannielle Glaros, 4,600 votes, 77.8 percent
  • Democratic - Jim Wildoner, 274 votes, 4.6 percent

County Council - Council District 4:
  • Democratic - Vince Canales, 3,541 votes, 35.5 percent
  • Democratic - Todd M. Turner, 6,447 votes, 64.5 percent
  • Republican - Fiona Moodie, 1,008 votes, 100 percent unopposed

County Council - Council District 5:

County Council - Council District 6:
  • Democratic - Pierre Richard Augustin, 580 votes, 4.3 percent
  • Democratic - Derrick Leon Davis, 9,741 votes, 71.4 percent
  • Democratic - Gerron S. Levi, 3,325 votes, 24.4 percent
  • Republican - Kenneth Blanchard, 204 votes, 100 percent unopposed

County Council - Council District 7:
  • Democratic - Bruce Branch, 1,462 votes, 19.6 percent
  • Democratic - G. Falls, 188 votes, 2.5 percent
  • Democratic - Kito James, 734 votes, 9.8 percent
  • Democratic - Karen Toles, 5,090 votes, 68.1 percent

County Council - Council District 8:
  • Democratic - Obie Patterson, 10,115 votes, 100 percent unopposed

County Council - Council District 9:
  • Democratic - Mel Franklin, 11,564 votes, 100 percent unopposed

State’s Attorney:

Clerk of the Circuit Court:
  • Democratic - Sarah B. Adulmumin, 7,052 votes, 9.0 percent
  • Democratic - Marilynn Bland, 21,846 votes, 28.0 percent
  • Democratic - Sydney Harrison, 32,716 votes, 42.0 percent
  • Democratic - Peggy Magee, 16,320 votes, 20.9 percent

Register of Wills:
  • Democratic - Cerata A. Lee, 57,877 votes, 76.4 percent
  • Democratic - Derrick Redd, 17,831 votes, 23.6 percent

Judge of the Orphans’ Court:
  • Democratic - Wendy Alise Cartwright, 66,674 votes, 35.2 percent
  • Democratic - Athena Malloy Groves, 61,930 votes, 32.7 percent
  • Democratic - Vicky L. Ivory-Orem, 60,743 votes, 32.1 percent

Sheriff:
  • Democratic - Melvin C. High, 58,745 votes, 73.8 percent
  • Democratic - Sylvester E. Jones, 9,428 votes, 11.8 percent
  • Democratic - Everett Sesker, 6,882 votes, 8.6 percent
  • Democratic - Louis M. Wood Jr., 4,535 votes, 5.7 percent

Democratic Central Committee At Large - Legislative District 21:
  • Derrick Richardson, 68,269 votes, 100 percent unopposed

Democratic Central Committee At Large - Legislative District 22:

Democratic Central Committee At Large - Legislative District 23:
  • Cheryl Landis, 53,823 votes, 78.3 percent
  • Kent A. Roberson, 14,952 votes, 21.7 percent

Democratic Central Committee At Large - Legislative District 24:
  • Mary R. Davis, 46,876 votes, 69.0 percent
  • Pamela M. Oatis, 21,070 votes, 31.0 percent

Democratic Central Committee At Large - Legislative District 25:
  • Wala Blegay, 17,671 votes, 26.8 percent
  • Maurice Culbreath, 27,621 votes, 41.9 percent
  • Shaihi Mwalimu, 6,947 votes, 10.5 percent
  • Stanley Onye, 13,664 votes, 20.7 percent

Democratic Central Committee At Large - Legislative District 26:
  • Jibril J. Brown, 8,357 votes, 12.3 percent
  • Cynthia Collins, 23,260 votes, 34.1 percent
  • Veronica Davila-Steele, 25,264 votes, 37.1 percent
  • Steven E. Morris, 11,298 votes, 16.6 percent

Democratic Central Committee At Large - Legislative District 27:

Democratic Central Committee At Large - Legislative District 47:
  • Donnie Arrington, 66,015 votes, 100 percent unopposed

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 21:
  • Donna L. Crary, 4,150 votes, 47.6 percent
  • Ashfaq Khan, 985 votes, 11.3 percent
  • Salome Talabi Peters, 2,394 votes, 27.5 percent
  • Elisha Pulivarti, 1,189 votes, 13.6 percent

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 22:
  • Hosea T. Chew, 1,671 votes, 12.7 percent
  • Emmett V. Jordan, 4,410 votes, 33.6 percent
  • Patrick A. Paschall, 3,054 votes, 23.2 percent
  • Denise M. Riley, 4,001 votes, 30.5 percent

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 23A:
  • Denise Tyler, 2,649 votes, 100 percent unopposed

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 23B:
  • Janice Crudup, 3,654 votes, 41.0 percent
  • Courtney Danielle Glass, 5,258 votes, 59.0 percent

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 24:
  • Derrick L. Coley, 6,203 votes, 30.2 percent
  • Anthony Devon Donaldson, 1,948 votes, 9.5 percent
  • Nkemka Onuma, 1,579 votes, 7.7 percent
  • Maurice Simpson Jr., 3,148 votes, 15.3 percent
  • Maurice Smith, 2,090 votes, 10.2 percent
  • LaTasha R. Ward, 5,573 votes, 27.1 percent

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 25:
  • Vincent Darryl Harrington, 4,408 votes, 20.4 percent
  • Alice L. Holt, 4,641 votes, 21.5 percent
  • Davion E. Percy, 1,080 votes, 5.0 percent
  • Belinda Queen-Howard, 5,004 votes, 23.1 percent
  • Terri N. Reaves, 3,457 votes, 16.0 percent
  • Blair Bradford Todd, 1,059 votes, 4.9 percent
  • K. Alexander Wallace, 1,967 votes, 9.1 percent

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 26:
  • Yvonne N. Baicich, 2,707 votes, 12.0 percent
  • Nora E. Carmichael, 4,987 votes, 22.1 percent
  • Xavier O. Hixon, 2,165 votes, 9.6 percent
  • Jordan Little, 3,326 votes, 14.7 percent
  • Dennis Rowe, 3,835 votes, 17.0 percent
  • Jamila J. Woods-Jones, 5,587 votes, 24.7 percent

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 27A:
  • Kenneth J. Miles, 2,594 votes, 100 percent unopposed

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 27B:
  • LaRhonda R. Owens, 1,134 votes, 57.6 percent
  • Jacqueline Steel McCall, 835 votes, 42.4 percent

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 47A:

Democratic Central Committee - Legislative District 47B:
  • Carlo Sanchez, 1,091 votes, 100 percent unopposed

Republican Central Committee - Legislative District 21:
  • Andrew Lee Havis, 658 votes, 51.2 percent
  • James Reeder, 627 votes, 48.8 percent

Republican Central Committee - Legislative District 22:
  • Heather Lynn Olsen, 477 votes, 53.1 percent
  • Jim Wass, 421 votes, 46.9 percent

Republican Central Committee - Legislative District 23:
  • Steve Krukar, 825 votes, 37.1 percent
  • Fiona Moodie, 653 votes, 29.4 percent
  • Robert Francis Windley, 744 votes, 33.5 percent

Republican Central Committee - Legislative District 24:

Republican Central Committee - Legislative District 25:
  • Kory Boone, 240 votes, 100 percent unopposed

Republican Central Committee - Legislative District 26:
  • JoAnn Fisher, 415 votes, 100 percent unopposed

Republican Central Committee - Legislative District 27:
  • Linda Moore, 180 votes, 29.2 percent
  • Philip A. Parenti, 236 votes, 38.3 percent
  • Jesse Allen Peed, 200 votes, 32.5 percent

Republican Central Committee - Legislative District 47:
  • Fred Price Jr., 231 votes, 100 percent unopposed

Board of Education - District 3:
  • Non-Partisan - Clarence Emmanuel, 903 votes, 17.2 percent
  • Non-Partisan - Dinora A. Hernandez, 1,544 votes, 29.3 percent
  • Non-Partisan - Amber Waller, 28,16 votes, 53.5 percent

Board of Education - District 6:
  • Non-Partisan - Carolyn M. Boston, 5,688 votes, 50.9 percent
  • Non-Partisan - Pat Fletcher, 3,747 votes, 33.6 percent
  • Non-Partisan - Darin Kenley, 1,733 votes, 15.5 percent

Board of Education - District 9:
  • Non-Partisan - Domonique A. Flowers, 4,359 votes, 35.5 percent
  • Non-Partisan - Johnnie R. Isaac, 953 votes, 7.8 percent
  • Non-Partisan - Denise M. Joseph, 1,763 votes, 14.4 percent
  • Non-Partisan - Sonya Williams, 5,193 votes, 42.3 percent

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »